Difference between revisions of "Royal Council"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Westarctica (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==Current ministries== | ==Current ministries== | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Position | |||
!Appointee | |||
!Portrait | |||
!Since | |||
|- | |||
|[[Minister of Technology]] | |||
|[[Prince-Consort Dinny|Prince Dinny, the Marquis of Sarnoff]] | |||
|[[File:Prince_Dinny_Background.jpg|200px]] | |||
|5 December 2014 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Minister of Citizenship & Immigration]] | |||
|[[Duke of the Bear Peninsula|Duke Jordan of the Bear Peninsula]] | |||
|[[File:Duke_Jordan_of_the_Bear_P.jpg|200px]] | |||
|9 March 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Minister of Foreign Affairs]] | |||
|[[Count of Goldstream|Count Stefan of Goldstream]] | |||
|[[File:Count-Goldstream.jpg|200px]] | |||
|February 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Minister of Blockchain]] | |||
|Brian Erdelyi | |||
|[[File:Brian-E.jpg|200px]] | |||
|January 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Minister of Information]] | |||
|[[Baron of Bastanchury]] | |||
|[[File:Baron_of_Bastanchury.jpeg|200px]] | |||
|22 March 2018 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Minister of Defense]] | |||
|[[Duke of Waesche|Duke Wolf of Waesche]] | |||
|[[File:Dukewaesche.jpg|200px]] | |||
|29 July 2005 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ellsworth King of Arms]] | |||
|[[Ellsworth King of Arms|Hon. Michael Richards]] | |||
|[[File:Michael_Richards.jpg|200px]] | |||
|March 2015 | |||
|} | |||
===Former ministries=== | ===Former ministries=== |
Revision as of 23:48, 24 June 2018
The Royal Council or Cabinet is the primary governing body of Westarctica and reports directly to the Grand Duke. It is the successor body to the Grand Ducal Cabinet, which was created in June 2004 and dissolved during the 2010 coup. Although Grand Duke Travis invited several ministers to advise the Crown after returning to power in 2010, it wasn't until March 2018 that His Royal Highness formally created the Royal Council as an actual institution and invested the cabinet ministers with autonomous powers beyond merely serving as advisers.
Current ministries
Position | Appointee | Portrait | Since |
---|---|---|---|
Minister of Technology | Prince Dinny, the Marquis of Sarnoff | 5 December 2014 | |
Minister of Citizenship & Immigration | Duke Jordan of the Bear Peninsula | 9 March 2018 | |
Minister of Foreign Affairs | Count Stefan of Goldstream | February 2018 | |
Minister of Blockchain | Brian Erdelyi | January 2018 | |
Minister of Information | Baron of Bastanchury | 22 March 2018 | |
Minister of Defense | Duke Wolf of Waesche | 29 July 2005 | |
Ellsworth King of Arms | Hon. Michael Richards | March 2015 |