9,749
edits
Westarctica (talk | contribs) (Created page with "400px|thumb|Conference of Santiago Logo The '''Conference of Santiago''' (''Portuguese'': '''Conferência de Santiago''' • ''Spanish'': '''Confer...") |
Westarctica (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
In addition, the Santiago Conference participated in other events with other intermicronational organizations, such as the ASAM-GUM-CS summit hosted by The Radiator micronation, between representatives of the Association of South Asian Micronations, the [[Grand Unified Micronational]]. In August 2022 the CS was represented at the [[MicroCon 2022]], the biggest micronational event in the world, which took place in Las Vegas, United States, becoming the first South American [origin] representation in the history of [[MicroCon]]. | In addition, the Santiago Conference participated in other events with other intermicronational organizations, such as the ASAM-GUM-CS summit hosted by The Radiator micronation, between representatives of the Association of South Asian Micronations, the [[Grand Unified Micronational]]. In August 2022 the CS was represented at the [[MicroCon 2022]], the biggest micronational event in the world, which took place in Las Vegas, United States, becoming the first South American [origin] representation in the history of [[MicroCon]]. | ||
==Requirements for membership== | |||
Following the promulgation of the Statute of the Conference of Santiago, the criteria for membership was patronized. It has since abandoned the geographical requirement for a micronation to have its territory based in South America. Instead, it is required for a [[micronation]] to ratify the four main documents issued by the Conference, which are the Treaty of Persenburg, the Protocol of Goetha, the Convention of Mauritsstad, and the Treaty of Santiago, to have a verifiable existence for at least 2 months, to not adhere to simulationism or geofiction, to not be at war with any other micronation, to have a stable government and population. | |||
Additional criteria according to the Statute of the Conference: | |||
*Have a verifiable territory; | |||
*Have verifiable existence for at least 2 months; | |||
*Participate at the Plenary for two months without right to vote, in a propositive and positive way, being this disposition able to be suspended through approval by verified majority of the members of the Plenary; | |||
*Don't be imaginary, fictional or classified as “exercise of historical modelism”; | |||
*Don't being involved in intermicronational conflicts; | |||
*Have stable government, population and act of foundation. | |||
==Current members== | |||
{| class="wikitable" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
! width="14%" |Nation name | |||
! width="14%" |Native name/ <br> co-official name | |||
! width="14%" |Year of establishment | |||
! width="14%" |System of government | |||
! width="14%" |Current Head of State | |||
! width="14%" |Population | |||
! width="14%" |Continent | |||
|- | |||
|<center>Hanseatic and Confederate States of Achsen | |||
|<center>Achsen | |||
|<center>2020 | |||
|<center>Constitutional monarchy | |||
|<center>HM Bruno I <br><small>King</small> | |||
|<center>10 | |||
|<center>South America | |||
|- | |||
|<center>Kingdom of Braspor | |||
|<center>Braspor | |||
|<center>2018 | |||
|<center> Constitutional monarchy | |||
|<center>HM Matheus I<br><small>King</small> | |||
|<center>16 | |||
|<center>South America | |||
|- | |||
|<center>Kingdom of Ebenthal | |||
|<center>Ebenthal | |||
|<center>2014 | |||
|<center>Constitutional monarchy | |||
|<center>HM Arthur II<br><small>King</small> | |||
|<center>233 | |||
|<center>South America | |||
|- | |||
|<center>Kingdom of Fámira | |||
|<center>Fámira | |||
|<center>2017 | |||
|<center>Elective monarchy | |||
|<center>HM Estefano I<br><small>King</small> | |||
|<center>19 | |||
|<center>South America | |||
|- | |||
|<center>Federal Republic of Forestia | |||
|<center>Forestia | |||
|<center>2022 | |||
|<center>Presidential republic | |||
|<center>HE Lúcia Kitayama Bringel<br><small>President</small> | |||
|<center>19 | |||
|<center>South America | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[Empire of Karnia-Ruthenia]] | |||
|<center>Karnia-Ruthenia | |||
|<center>2014 | |||
|<center>Constitutional dual monarchy | |||
|<center>HI&RAM Oscar I<br><small>Emperor-King</small> | |||
|<center>346 | |||
|<center>Americas, Europe, Asia, Africa, [[Antarctica]] | |||
|- | |||
|<center>Secular Order of the Lateran Knights | |||
|<center>Lateran Order | |||
|<center>2020 | |||
|<center> Absolute monarchy under elective theocracy | |||
|<center>HH Dom Ruy<br><small>Grand Master</small> | |||
|<center>9 | |||
|<center>''Non-territorial sovereign entity'' | |||
|- | |||
|<center>Empire of Lifréia | |||
|<center>Lifréia | |||
|<center>2015 | |||
|<center> Absolute monarchy]] | |||
|<center>HIM Ivan VII<br><small>Kanfre</small> | |||
|<center>4 | |||
|<center>Europe | |||
|- | |||
|<center>Kingdom of Luna | |||
|<center>Luna | |||
|<center>2020 | |||
|<center>Absolute monarchy | |||
|<center>HM Rafael I<br><small>King</small> | |||
|<center>9 | |||
|<center>South America | |||
|- | |||
|<center>United Provinces of Mauritia | |||
|<center>Maurícia | |||
|<center>2013 | |||
|<center> Constitutional crowned republic | |||
|<center>HM Lucas VIII<br><small>Stadhouder</small> | |||
|<center>180 | |||
|<center>''Sui generis non-territorial sovereign entity'' | |||
|- | |||
|<center>Grand Duchy of Mëcklewmburg-Wladir | |||
|<center>Mëcklewmburg-Wladir | |||
|<center>2021 | |||
|<center>Semi-Absolute Monarchy | |||
|<center>HGDH Gabriela I<br><small>Grand Duchess Regnant</small> | |||
|<center>4 | |||
|<center>South America | |||
|- | |||
|<center>Principality of Nossia | |||
|<center>Nossia | |||
|<center>2016 | |||
|<center> Constitutional monarchy | |||
|<center>HSH Carlo<br><small>Prince</small> | |||
|<center>20 | |||
|<center>South America | |||
|- | |||
|<center>Independent State of the New Southern Rhine | |||
|<center>Rhine | |||
|<center>2020 | |||
|<center>Absolute monarchy | |||
|<center>HM Jonathan I<br><small>King</small> | |||
|<center>26 | |||
|<center>outh America | |||
|- | |||
|<center>Kingdom of Quinta Velha | |||
|<center>Quinta Velha | |||
|<center>2018 | |||
|<center>Absolute monarchy|absolute monarchy | |||
|<center>HM Thomas I<br><small>King</small> | |||
|<center>20 | |||
|<center>South America | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[Newgraviate of Saint-Castin]] | |||
|<center>Saint-Castin | |||
|<center>2014 | |||
|<center>Constitutional monarchy | |||
|<center>Dominic Desaintes<br><small>Newgravine</small> | |||
|<center>14 | |||
|<center>North America | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[Principality of Sancratosia]] | |||
|<center>Sancratosia | |||
|<center>2021 | |||
|<center> Semi-constitutional monarchy | |||
|<center>HSH Cloe<br><small>Sovereign Princess</small> | |||
|<center>? | |||
|<center>North America | |||
|- | |||
|<center>United Kingdom of Sildavia and Borduria | |||
|<center>Sildavia | |||
|<center>2020 | |||
|<center>Absolute Monarchy | |||
|<center>HM Maria I<br><small>Queen Regnant</small> | |||
|<center>6 | |||
|<center>South America | |||
|- | |||
|<center>Kingdom of Taslavia | |||
|<center>Taslavia | |||
|<center>2020 | |||
|<center> Absolute monarchy | |||
|<center>HM Guilherme I Ítalo<br><small>King</small> | |||
|<center>6 | |||
|<center>South America | |||
|- | |||
|<center>Great Empire of Villa Alicia | |||
|<center>Villa Alicia | |||
|<center>2014 | |||
|<center> Constitutional monarchy | |||
|<center>HIM Leonardo I<br><small>Emperor</small> | |||
|<center>36 | |||
|<center>South America | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[Westarctica]] | |||
|<center>Westarctica | |||
|<center>2001 | |||
|<center>Constitutional monarchy | |||
|<center>[[Grand Duke Travis|HRH Travis I]]<br><small>Grand Duke</small> | |||
|<center>2150 | |||
|<center>[[Antarctica]], North America | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Observer states=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" width="100%" | |||
|- | |||
! width="14%" |Nation name | |||
! width="14%" |Native name/ <br> co-official name | |||
! width="14%" |Year of establishment | |||
! width="14%" |System of government | |||
! width="14%" |Current Head of State | |||
! width="14%" |Population | |||
! width="14%" |Continent | |||
|- | |||
|<center>[[Raphania]] | |||
|<center>Raphania | |||
|<center>2007 | |||
|<center> Colonial | |||
|<center>[[Sir Charles Ross]]<br><small>Viceroy</small> | |||
|<center>6 | |||
|<center>[[w:North America|North America]] | |||
|} | |||
==External links== | ==External links== |