9,749
edits
Westarctica (talk | contribs) (added new micronation) |
Westarctica (talk | contribs) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dracul|Commonwealth of Dracul]] | | [[Dracul|Commonwealth of Dracul]] | ||
| [[File:Dracul | | [[File:Dracul Flag 2023.png|100px]] | ||
| 2017 | | 2017 | ||
| A North American micronation located within and surrounded by Houston, Texas. | | A North American micronation located within and surrounded by Houston, Texas. | ||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
| 1970 | | 1970 | ||
| A large farming area in Western Australia that seceded from the Australia Commonwealth and declared itself to be a sovereign nation. It was known as the Hutt River Province until 2007. Now defunct. | | A large farming area in Western Australia that seceded from the Australia Commonwealth and declared itself to be a sovereign nation. It was known as the Hutt River Province until 2007. Now defunct. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Empire of Ishola]] | |||
| [[File:The Ishola Empire Flag.jpg|100px]] | |||
| 2022 | |||
| A small land-locked U. S. Territory near Lake Langenbaum, Indiana ruled by [[Empress Myishola Matthews]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Empire of Karnia-Ruthenia]] | | [[Empire of Karnia-Ruthenia]] | ||
| [[File:Flag Karno-Ruthenia.png|100px]] | | [[File:Flag Karno-Ruthenia.png|100px]] | ||
| 2016 | | 2016 | ||
| Based in Brazil, it is one of the most prominent Lusophone micronations. | | Based in [[Brazilian Antarctica|Brazil]], it is one of the most prominent Lusophone micronations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Principality of Kolios]] | | [[Principality of Kolios]] | ||
Line 94: | Line 99: | ||
| [[Royal Republic of Ladonia|Ladonia]] | | [[Royal Republic of Ladonia|Ladonia]] | ||
| [[File:Flag of Ladonia.png|100px]] | | [[File:Flag of Ladonia.png|100px]] | ||
| | | 1996 | ||
| A micronation created by Swedish artist Lars Vilks as the home to sculptures created by him in the Kullaberg nature reserve in north-west Skåne. | | A micronation created by Swedish artist Lars Vilks as the home to sculptures created by him in the Kullaberg nature reserve in north-west Skåne. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 114: | Line 119: | ||
| [[Republic of Molossia|Molossia]] | | [[Republic of Molossia|Molossia]] | ||
| [[File:Flag of Molossia.png|100px]] | | [[File:Flag of Molossia.png|100px]] | ||
| | | 1977 | ||
| A micronation founded by [[President Kevin Baugh|Kevin Baugh]], occupying his semi-rural residential acreage in Nevada. It is run humorously as a dictatorial banana-republic | | A micronation founded by [[President Kevin Baugh|Kevin Baugh]], occupying his semi-rural residential acreage in Nevada. It is run humorously as a dictatorial banana-republic | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 130: | Line 135: | ||
| [[File:Ruritania-Flg.jpg|100px]] | | [[File:Ruritania-Flg.jpg|100px]] | ||
| 1967 | | 1967 | ||
| The country began as a pseudo-simulation of a fictional nation | | The country began as a pseudo-simulation of a fictional nation. It evolved in the Internet-era into a micronation with activities in the real world. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Newgraviate of Saint-Castin]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of St. Castin.jpg|100px]] | |||
| 2014 | |||
| A bi-lingual micronation based in Quebec, Canada. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Principality of Sancratosia]] | |||
| [[File:Sancratosia-Flag.png|100px]] | |||
| 2021 | |||
| A micronation based in Canada devoted to enshrining trans rights. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Republic of Saugeais|Saugeais]] | | [[Republic of Saugeais|Saugeais]] | ||
Line 180: | Line 195: | ||
| [[File:Flag of Vikesland.jpg|100px]] | | [[File:Flag of Vikesland.jpg|100px]] | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| A micronation located in Manitoba, Canada that was founded for the purposes of a TV documentary about micronations. It was founded by [[Prince Christopher|Christopher Beyette]], who claimed two properties in and near the town of Brandon, Manitoba | | A now-defunct micronation located in Manitoba, Canada that was founded for the purposes of a TV documentary about micronations. It was founded by [[Prince Christopher|Christopher Beyette]], who claimed two properties in and near the town of Brandon, Manitoba. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Westarctica]] | | [[Westarctica]] |