9,749
edits
Westarctica (talk | contribs) (updated dracul flag) |
Westarctica (talk | contribs) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
| [[File:Flag Karno-Ruthenia.png|100px]] | | [[File:Flag Karno-Ruthenia.png|100px]] | ||
| 2016 | | 2016 | ||
| Based in Brazil, it is one of the most prominent Lusophone micronations. | | Based in [[Brazilian Antarctica|Brazil]], it is one of the most prominent Lusophone micronations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Principality of Kolios]] | | [[Principality of Kolios]] | ||
Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
| 1967 | | 1967 | ||
| The country began as a pseudo-simulation of a fictional nation. It evolved in the Internet-era into a micronation with activities in the real world. | | The country began as a pseudo-simulation of a fictional nation. It evolved in the Internet-era into a micronation with activities in the real world. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Newgraviate of Saint-Castin]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of St. Castin.jpg|100px]] | |||
| 2014 | |||
| A bi-lingual micronation based in Quebec, Canada. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Principality of Sancratosia]] | |||
| [[File:Sancratosia-Flag.png|100px]] | |||
| 2021 | |||
| A micronation based in Canada devoted to enshrining trans rights. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Republic of Saugeais|Saugeais]] | | [[Republic of Saugeais|Saugeais]] | ||
Line 185: | Line 195: | ||
| [[File:Flag of Vikesland.jpg|100px]] | | [[File:Flag of Vikesland.jpg|100px]] | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| A micronation located in Manitoba, Canada that was founded for the purposes of a TV documentary about micronations. It was founded by [[Prince Christopher|Christopher Beyette]], who claimed two properties in and near the town of Brandon, Manitoba | | A now-defunct micronation located in Manitoba, Canada that was founded for the purposes of a TV documentary about micronations. It was founded by [[Prince Christopher|Christopher Beyette]], who claimed two properties in and near the town of Brandon, Manitoba. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Westarctica]] | | [[Westarctica]] |