9,749
edits
Westarctica (talk | contribs) (→Current Ministries and Council-Level Positions: bumped Sheri from the active minister list) |
Westarctica (talk | contribs) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
The role of [[Prime Minister of Westarctica|Prime Minister]] is currently the only elected position within [[Government of Westarctica|Westarctica's government]]. The Prime Minister's primary function is to represent the citizens of Westarctica to the Crown and to speak on their behalf during sessions of the Royal Council. In accordance with the [[Charter of Westarctica]], the Prime Minister is responsible for presenting laws and ordinances to the Crown for approval. The Prime Minister is also responsible for suggesting new and replacement Ministers to the Grand Duke. | The role of [[Prime Minister of Westarctica|Prime Minister]] is currently the only elected position within [[Government of Westarctica|Westarctica's government]]. The Prime Minister's primary function is to represent the citizens of Westarctica to the Crown and to speak on their behalf during sessions of the Royal Council. In accordance with the [[Charter of Westarctica]], the Prime Minister is responsible for presenting laws and ordinances to the Crown for approval. The Prime Minister is also responsible for suggesting new and replacement Ministers to the Grand Duke. | ||
The current Prime Minister, [[ | The current Prime Minister, [[Baron of Hull Bay|Brendan Cook]], was [[2023 Prime Minister election|elected in February of 2023]] to a term of four years. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Prime Minister of Westarctica]] | |[[Prime Minister of Westarctica]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Baron of Hull Bay|Brendan Cook]] | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Baron Hull Bay.jpg|200px]] | ||
| | |20 February 2023 | ||
|Minister of | |Minister of Citizens Affairs <small>(2 November 2021-20 February 2023)</small><br>Deputy Prime Minister of Westarctica <small>(11 March 2021-20 February 2023)</small> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Foreign Minister]] | |[[Foreign Minister]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Sir Charles Ross]] | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Charles Ross FM.jpg|200px]] | ||
|12 | |12 December 2022 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minister of Communications]] | |[[Minister of Communications]] | ||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|[[Minister of Citizenship & Immigration]] <small>''(29 March 2019 - 28 January 2020)''</small> | |[[Minister of Citizenship & Immigration]] <small>''(29 March 2019 - 28 January 2020)''</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Minister of Colonial Affairs | |[[Minister of Colonial Affairs]] | ||
|Duke of | |[[Duke of Tapley]] | ||
|[[File:Duke of Tapley.jpg|200px]] | |[[File:Duke of Tapley.jpg|200px]] | ||
|2 November 2021 | |2 November 2021 | ||
|Consul to the Southern United States | |Consul to the Southern United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Minister of Citizen Affairs | |[[Minister of Citizen Affairs]] | ||
|Baron of [[Hull Bay]] | |Baron of [[Hull Bay]] | ||
|[[File:Baron of Hull Bay.jpg|200px]] | |[[File:Baron of Hull Bay.jpg|200px]] | ||
Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
|Deputy Prime Minister | |Deputy Prime Minister | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Minister of Sports | |[[Minister of Sports]] | ||
|Dame Kristina Sullivan | |Dame Kristina Sullivan | ||
|[[File:Kristina Sullivan Min-Sports.png|200px]] | |[[File:Kristina Sullivan Min-Sports.png|200px]] | ||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|District 4 Honorary Consul (Tennessee) | |District 4 Honorary Consul (Tennessee) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Commissioner of Economic Development | |[[Commissioner of Economic Development]] | ||
|David Eckhard | |David Eckhard | ||
|[[File:David Eckhardt - Commissioner.png|200px]] | |[[File:David Eckhardt - Commissioner.png|200px]] | ||
|2 November 2021 | |2 November 2021 | ||
| | | | ||
Line 148: | Line 136: | ||
|[[File:Min-Conservation.jpeg|200px]] | |[[File:Min-Conservation.jpeg|200px]] | ||
|16 May 2019 - 6 February 2022 | |16 May 2019 - 6 February 2022 | ||
|- | |||
|Chancellor of the [[Westarctica Leadership Institute]] | |||
|Shannon Sullivan | |||
|[[File:Shannon Sullivan Chancellor.png|200px]] | |||
|2 November 2021 - 2 October 2022 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Government of Westarctica]] | [[Category:Government of Westarctica]] |