9,775
edits
Westarctica (talk | contribs) (→List of state visits: corrected date of Molossia state visit) |
Westarctica (talk | contribs) (→Relations with micronations: added Lithua to the list) |
||
(48 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
* '''[[Royal Republic of Ladonia]]''' | * '''[[Royal Republic of Ladonia]]''' | ||
** 2014 - in Los Angeles | ** 2014 - in Los Angeles | ||
** 2018 - in Burbank | |||
** 2021 - in Las Vegas | |||
* '''[[Kingdom of Ruritania]]''' | * '''[[Kingdom of Ruritania]]''' | ||
** 2017 - in Ruritania | ** 2017 - in Ruritania | ||
* '''[[Kingdom of Scone]]''' | * '''[[Kingdom of Scone]]''' | ||
** 2017 - in Scone | ** 2017 - in Scone | ||
* '''[[Empire of Angyalistan]]''' | |||
** 2018 - in Paris | |||
* '''[[Carolyn Yagjian|Ambulatory Free States of Obsidia]] | |||
** 2019 - in Los Angeles | |||
===List of diplomatic visits=== | ===List of diplomatic visits=== | ||
Line 49: | Line 55: | ||
* '''[[Republic of Saugeais]]''' | * '''[[Republic of Saugeais]]''' | ||
** 2018 - in Los Angeles and the Colony of Calsahara | ** 2018 - in Los Angeles and the Colony of Calsahara | ||
* '''[[Kingdom of Scone]]''' | |||
** 2019 - in Bakersfield | |||
===List of diplomatic summits=== | ===List of diplomatic summits=== | ||
[[File:Sydney1.jpg|300px|thumb|Grand Duke Travis, Emperor George II, and Prince Paul in Sydney, Australia]] | |||
In this case, "diplomatic summit" is defined as an event attended by the leaders of three or more nations. | In this case, "diplomatic summit" is defined as an event attended by the leaders of three or more nations. | ||
* '''[[Summit of the Three Kings]]''' - 2012 | * '''[[Summit of the Three Kings]]''' - 2012 | ||
* '''[[MicroCon 2015]]''' | * '''[[MicroCon 2015]]''' - 2015 | ||
* '''[[MicroCon 2017]]''' | * '''[[MicroCon 2017]]''' - 2017 | ||
* '''[[Summit Upon the Seas]]''' - 2018 | |||
* '''[[2019 GUM Summit]]''' - 2019 | |||
* '''[[MicroCon 2019]]''' - 2019 | |||
* '''[[2022 Sydney Diplomatic Dinner|Sydney Summit]]''' - 2022 | |||
* '''[[MicroCon 2022]]''' - 2022 | |||
==Diplomatic Corps== | ==Diplomatic Corps== | ||
Line 63: | Line 77: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; margin:auto;" | {| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; margin:auto;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Nation''' | |<center>'''Nation'''</center> | ||
|'''Recognition | |<center>'''Recognition'''</center> | ||
|'''Trade Status''' | |<center>'''Trade Status'''</center> | ||
|'''Diplomatic Interactions''' | |<center>'''Diplomatic Interactions'''</center> | ||
|'''Notes''' | |<center>'''Notes'''</center> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart|Flag of Molossia.png}} [[Republic of Molossia]] | |{{flagiconstart|Flag of Molossia.png}} [[Republic of Molossia]] | ||
| | |Alliance<br>Military cooperation | ||
|Trading partner | |Trading partner | ||
| | |''[[Alliance Between Westarctica and Molossia|Diplomatic interactions between Westarctica and Molossia]]'' | ||
|''Westarctica's first ally'' | |''Westarctica's first ally'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart|Flag of | |{{flagiconstart|Flag of Slabovia.jpg}} [[Slabovia|United Slabovian Empire]] | ||
|Mutual Recognition<br>Military cooperation | |Mutual Recognition<br>Military cooperation | ||
|Economic cooperation | |Economic cooperation | ||
| | |2015 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2015]]<br>2017 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2017]]<br>2019 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2019]]<br>2019 - [[Exercise: Westarctic Chill]]<br>2020 - [[Exercise: MOSTLY HARMLESS]]<br>2022 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2022]] | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart|Flag of Ladonia.png}} [[Royal Republic of Ladonia]] | |{{flagiconstart|Flag of Ladonia.png}} [[Royal Republic of Ladonia]] | ||
|Mutual Recognition | |Mutual Recognition | ||
| | |Economic cooperation | ||
|2014 - Informal dinner with Heads of State<br>2015 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2015]]<br>[[Feb 2018 Ladonia Visit|2018 - Diplomatic visit]] | |2014 - Informal dinner with Heads of State<br>2015 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2015]]<br>[[Feb 2018 Ladonia Visit|2018 - Diplomatic visit]]<br>2018 - Informal dinner with Heads of State<br>2019 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2019]]<br>2021 - State Dinner in Las Vegas<br>2022 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2022]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 97: | Line 105: | ||
|Mutual Recognition | |Mutual Recognition | ||
|Economic cooperation | |Economic cooperation | ||
|2015 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2015]]<br>2017 - State visit in Ruritania<br>2017 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2017]] | |2015 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2015]]<br>2017 - State visit in Ruritania<br>2017 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2017]]<br>2019 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2019]]<br>2022 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2022]] | ||
|''Diplomatic relations initiated through [[Colony of Calsahara|Calsahara]]'' | |''Diplomatic relations initiated through [[Colony of Calsahara|Calsahara]]'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart|Flag of | |{{flagiconstart|Flag of Shiloh.jpg}} [[Kingdom of Shiloh]] | ||
|Mutual Recognition | |Mutual Recognition<br>Military cooperation | ||
|Economic cooperation | |Economic cooperation | ||
| | |2012 - 2022 Numerous diplomatic and cultural exchanges<br>2017 - Participated in the [[Invasion of Calsahara]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 109: | Line 117: | ||
|Mutual Recognition | |Mutual Recognition | ||
|Economic cooperation | |Economic cooperation | ||
|2017 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2017]]<br>2018 - Diplomatic visit | |2017 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2017]]<br>2018 - Diplomatic visit in Los Angeles<br>2019 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2019]]<br>2022 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2022]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart|Flag of Flandrensis.png}} [[Grand Duchy of Flandrensis]] | |{{flagiconstart|Flag of Flandrensis.png}} [[Grand Duchy of Flandrensis]] | ||
| | |Mutual Recognition<br>Military Cooperation | ||
|No economic exchanges | |No economic exchanges | ||
|2017 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2017]] | |2010 - [[West-Antarctic Treaty]]<br>2014 - [[West-Antarctic Free Alliance]]<br>2017 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2017]]<br>2022 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2022]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 124: | Line 132: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart|Flag of Obsidia.png}} Ambulatory Free States of Obsidia | |{{flagiconstart|Flag of Obsidia.png}} [[Carolyn Yagjian|Ambulatory Free States of Obsidia]] | ||
|Mutual Recognition | |Mutual Recognition | ||
|No economic exchanges | |No economic exchanges | ||
|2015 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2015]]<br>2017 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2017]] | |2015 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2015]]<br>2017 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2017]]<br> 2019 - State visit in Los Angeles<br>2019 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2019]]<br>2022 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2022]] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagiconstart|Flag of West Who.jpg}} [[West Who]] | |||
|Mutual Recognition | |||
|Economic cooperation | |||
|2015 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2015]]<br>2017 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2017]]<br>2019 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2019]]<br>2022 - Joint release of MicroCon stamps<br>2022 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2022]] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 133: | Line 147: | ||
|Mutual Recognition | |Mutual Recognition | ||
|Economic cooperation | |Economic cooperation | ||
|[[2017 - State visit in Scone]] | |[[2017 - State visit in Scone]]<br>2019 - Diplomatic visit in Bakersfield | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagiconstart|Dracul Flag.jpg}} [[Dracul|Commonwealth of Dracul]] | |||
|Mutual Recognition | |||
|Economic cooperation | |||
|2019 - Official partner for 2019 [[Global Campaign]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagiconstart|Flag-atlantium.jpg}} [[Atlantium|Empire of Atlantium]] | |||
|Mutual Recognition | |||
|Currency exchange ''(through Calsahara)'' | |||
|[[2022 Sydney Diplomatic Dinner]]<br>2022 Diplomatic Visit to Atlantium | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 139: | Line 165: | ||
|Mutual Recognition | |Mutual Recognition | ||
|No economic exchanges | |No economic exchanges | ||
|2017 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2017]]<br>[[April 2018 Saugeais Visit|2018 - Diplomatic visit from Saugeais]] | |2017 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2017]]<br>[[April 2018 Saugeais Visit|2018 - Diplomatic visit from Saugeais]]<br>2019 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2019]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart|Flag of | |{{flagiconstart|Flag of Angyalistan.jpg}} [[Empire of Angyalistan]] | ||
|Mutual Recognition | |Mutual Recognition | ||
|No economic exchanges | |No economic exchanges | ||
| | |2018 - State visit in Paris<br>2019 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2019]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart| | |{{flagiconstart|Flag_of_Austenasia.png}} [[Empire of Austenasia]] | ||
|Mutual Recognition | |Mutual Recognition | ||
|No economic exchanges | |No economic exchanges | ||
|[[2019 GUM Summit]] | |||
|''Diplomatic relations initiated through [[Colony of Calsahara|Calsahara]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagiconstart|Flag-boshka.jpg}} Commonwealth of Boshka | |||
|Mutual Recognition | |||
|Economic cooperation | |||
|2017 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2017]]<br>2019 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2019]] | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagiconstart|Flag of Homestead.jpg}} [[House of Homestead]] | |||
|Mutual Recognition | |||
|Economic cooperation | |||
|2015 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2015]]<br>2017 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2017]] | |2015 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2015]]<br>2017 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2017]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart|Flag of Broslavia.png}} Grand Duchy of Broslavia | |{{flagiconstart|Flag of Broslavia.png}} [[Grand Duke Jacob of Broslavia|Grand Duchy of Broslavia]] | ||
|Mutual Recognition | |Mutual Recognition | ||
|Economic cooperation | |Economic cooperation | ||
Line 160: | Line 198: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart|Flag | |{{flagiconstart|Flag of Lithua.jpg}} [[Isle of Lithua]] | ||
| | |Mutual Recognition | ||
| | |Economic cooperation | ||
| | |No diplomatic visits | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart| | |{{flagiconstart|Principality of Wy-flag.png}} [[Principality of Wy]] | ||
|Mutual Recognition | |Mutual Recognition | ||
| | |No economic exchanges | ||
| | |[[2022 Sydney Diplomatic Dinner]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart| | |{{flagiconstart|Flag-helianthis.jpg}} Principality of Hélianthis | ||
|Mutual Recognition | |Mutual Recognition | ||
|No economic exchanges | |No economic exchanges | ||
|No diplomatic visits | |No diplomatic visits | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart| | |{{flagiconstart|ByzantiumNovumFlag.jpg}} Byzantium Novum | ||
|Mutual Recognition | |Mutual Recognition | ||
|No economic exchanges | |No economic exchanges | ||
|No diplomatic visits | |No diplomatic visits | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagiconstart|Flag-talossa.png}} [[Talossa|Kingdom of Talossa]] | |||
|Non-aggression Pact | |||
|No economic exchanges | |||
|2017 - Diplomatic entente at [[MicroCon 2017]] | |||
|''Do not recognize each other's claims in [[Antarctica]]'' | |||
|} | |||
==Relations with former micronations== | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:100%; margin:auto;" | |||
|- | |||
|'''Nation''' | |||
|'''Recognition Status''' | |||
|'''Trade Status''' | |||
|'''Diplomatic Interactions''' | |||
|'''Notes''' | |||
|- | |||
|{{flagiconstart|Flag of Vikesland.jpg}} [[Kingdom of Vikesland]] | |||
|Mutual Recognition<br>Military cooperation | |||
|Trading partner | |||
|2010 - State visit in Vikesland<br>2012 - State visit from Vikesland<br>2015 - Formal dinner at [[MicroCon 2015]] | |||
|''Diplomatic relations initiated through [[Colony of Calsahara|Calsahara]]''<br>''Nation dissolved in 2018''<br>''Former sovereign joined Westarctica as [[Prince Christopher]] in 2019'' | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 194: | Line 256: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart|Sudan.png}} Sudan | |{{flagiconstart|Sudan.png}} Sudan | ||
|2004 - Sent demarche to the President of Sudan condemning the genocide in Darfur | |2004 - Sent demarche to the President of Sudan condemning the genocide in Darfur. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart|Luxembourg.png}} Luxembourg | |{{flagiconstart|Luxembourg.png}} Luxembourg | ||
|2005 - Sent and received correspondence from Grand Duke Henri regarding the death of his mother, Grand Duchess Charlotte | |2005 - Sent and received correspondence from Grand Duke Henri regarding the death of his mother, Grand Duchess Charlotte. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart|Monaco.gif}} Monaco | |{{flagiconstart|Monaco.gif}} Monaco | ||
|2005 - Sent and received correspondence from Prince Albert II regarding the death of his father Prince Rainier III | |2005 - Sent and received correspondence from Prince Albert II regarding the death of his father Prince Rainier III. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart|Russia.png}} Russia | |{{flagiconstart|Russia.png}} Russia | ||
|2015 - Secured permission to utilize abandoned [[Russkaya Station]] from Valery Lukin, head of Russia's Antarctic program | |2015 - Secured permission to utilize abandoned [[Russkaya Station]] from Valery Lukin, head of Russia's Antarctic program. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{flagiconstart|Flag of United States.png}} United States | |{{flagiconstart|Flag of United States.png}} United States | ||
|2015 - Secured assistance for expedition to [[Antarctica]] from Alfred Schandlbauer, Senior Advisor for Antarctica in the Department of State | |2015 - Secured assistance for expedition to [[Antarctica]] from Alfred Schandlbauer, Senior Advisor for Antarctica in the Department of State. | ||
|- | |||
|{{flagiconstart|Cambodia-Flag.jpg}} Cambodia | |||
|2020 - Sent and received correspondence from King Norodom Sihamoni regarding his birthday celebrations. | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Government of Westarctica]] | [[Category:Government of Westarctica]] | ||
[[Category:Diplomacy of Westarctica]] |