9,755
edits
Westarctica (talk | contribs) |
Westarctica (talk | contribs) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
The role of [[Prime Minister of Westarctica|Prime Minister]] is currently the only elected position within [[Government of Westarctica|Westarctica's government]]. The Prime Minister's primary function is to represent the citizens of Westarctica to the Crown and to speak on their behalf during sessions of the Royal Council. In accordance with the [[Charter of Westarctica]], the Prime Minister is responsible for presenting laws and ordinances to the Crown for approval. The Prime Minister is also responsible for suggesting new and replacement Ministers to the Grand Duke. | The role of [[Prime Minister of Westarctica|Prime Minister]] is currently the only elected position within [[Government of Westarctica|Westarctica's government]]. The Prime Minister's primary function is to represent the citizens of Westarctica to the Crown and to speak on their behalf during sessions of the Royal Council. In accordance with the [[Charter of Westarctica]], the Prime Minister is responsible for presenting laws and ordinances to the Crown for approval. The Prime Minister is also responsible for suggesting new and replacement Ministers to the Grand Duke. | ||
The current Prime Minister, [[ | The current Prime Minister, [[Baron of Hull Bay|Brendan Cook]], was [[2023 Prime Minister election|elected in February of 2023]] to a term of four years. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Prime Minister of Westarctica]] | |[[Prime Minister of Westarctica]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Baron of Hull Bay|Brendan Cook]] | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Baron Hull Bay.jpg|200px]] | ||
| | |20 February 2023 | ||
|Minister of | |Minister of Citizens Affairs <small>(2 November 2021-20 February 2023)</small><br>Deputy Prime Minister of Westarctica <small>(11 March 2021-20 February 2023)</small> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
!Since | !Since | ||
!Additional Posts Held | !Additional Posts Held | ||
|- | |||
|[[High Commissioner of Westarctica]] | |||
|[[Count of Discovery Ridge]] | |||
|[[File:Michael-Alenroux.jpg|200px]] | |||
|2 November 2021 | |||
|[[Minister of Transportation]] <small>''(14 March 2021 - 16 February 2022)''</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Foreign Minister]] | |[[Foreign Minister]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Sir Charles Ross]] | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:Charles Ross FM.jpg|200px]] | ||
|12 | |12 December 2022 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minister of Communications]] | |[[Minister of Communications]] | ||
|Countess of Carter | |[[Countess of Carter]] | ||
|[[File:Danni Michele - Minister of Comms.jpg|200px]] | |[[File:Danni Michele - Minister of Comms.jpg|200px]] | ||
|29 June 2018 | |29 June 2018 | ||
Line 57: | Line 63: | ||
|[[Prime Minister of Westarctica|Prime Minister]] <small>''(2 June 2010 - 24 May 2017)''</small> | |[[Prime Minister of Westarctica|Prime Minister]] <small>''(2 June 2010 - 24 May 2017)''</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Minister of Culture | |[[Minister of Culture]] | ||
|[[Duke of Fox Grove]] | |[[Duke of Fox Grove]] | ||
|[[File:Duke August of Fox Grove.jpg|200px]] | |[[File:Duke August of Fox Grove.jpg|200px]] | ||
Line 63: | Line 69: | ||
|[[Minister of Citizenship & Immigration]] <small>''(29 March 2019 - 28 January 2020)''</small> | |[[Minister of Citizenship & Immigration]] <small>''(29 March 2019 - 28 January 2020)''</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minister of | |[[Minister of Colonial Affairs]] | ||
| | |[[Duke of Tapley]] | ||
|[[File:Min- | |[[File:Duke of Tapley.jpg|200px]] | ||
| | |2 November 2021 | ||
| | |Consul to the Southern United States | ||
|- | |||
|[[Minister of Citizen Affairs]] | |||
|Baron of [[Hull Bay]] | |||
|[[File:Baron of Hull Bay.jpg|200px]] | |||
|2 November 2021 | |||
|Deputy Prime Minister | |||
|- | |||
|[[Minister of Sports]] | |||
|Dame Kristina Sullivan | |||
|[[File:Kristina Sullivan Min-Sports.png|200px]] | |||
|2 November 2021 | |||
|District 4 Honorary Consul (Tennessee) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Commissioner of Economic Development]] | ||
| | |David Eckhard | ||
|[[File: | |[[File:David Eckhardt - Commissioner.png|200px]] | ||
| | |2 November 2021 | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 114: | Line 126: | ||
|[[File:Baron_of_Bastanchury.jpeg|200px]] | |[[File:Baron_of_Bastanchury.jpeg|200px]] | ||
|8 May 2019 - 4 March 2021 | |8 May 2019 - 4 March 2021 | ||
|- | |||
|[[Minister of Transportation]] | |||
|[[Count of Discovery Ridge]] | |||
|[[File:Michael-Alenroux.jpg|200px]] | |||
|14 March 2021 - 16 February 2022 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Minister of Conservation]] | |||
|Duchess of [[Eights Coast|Eights]] | |||
|[[File:Min-Conservation.jpeg|200px]] | |||
|16 May 2019 - 6 February 2022 | |||
|- | |||
|Chancellor of the [[Westarctica Leadership Institute]] | |||
|Shannon Sullivan | |||
|[[File:Shannon Sullivan Chancellor.png|200px]] | |||
|2 November 2021 - 2 October 2022 | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Government of Westarctica]] | [[Category:Government of Westarctica]] |