Difference between revisions of "Balleny Islands"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Westarctica (talk | contribs) |
Westarctica (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
==Island and rocks from north to south== | ==Island and rocks from north to south== | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | |||
|-style="background: #CCC;" | |||
!rowspan=2|Island/Rock | |||
!colspan=2|Area | |||
!colspan=2|Highest peak | |||
|- | |||
!km<sup>2</sup>!!sq mi | |||
!m!!ft | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background: #EEE;" colspan=5| [[Young Island]] and satellite islets | |||
|- | |||
| Seal Rocks | |||
| {{convert|0.0|km2|sqmi|disp=table}} | |||
| {{convert|15|m|ft|disp=table}} | |||
|- | |||
| Pillar | |||
| {{convert|0.0|km2|sqmi|disp=table}} | |||
| {{convert|51|m|ft|disp=table}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Young Island]] | |||
| {{convert|255.4|km2|sqmi|disp=table}} | |||
| {{convert|1340|m|ft|disp=table}}<br/>(Freeman Peak) | |||
|- | |||
| Row Island | |||
| {{convert|1.7|km2|sqmi|disp=table}} | |||
| {{convert|183|m|ft|disp=table}} | |||
|- | |||
| [[Borradaile Island]] | |||
| {{convert|3.5|km2|sqmi|disp=table}} | |||
| {{convert|381|m|ft|disp=table}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beale Pinnacle | |||
| {{convert|0.0|km2|sqmi|disp=table}} | |||
| {{convert|61|m|ft|disp=table}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background: #EEE;" colspan=5| [[Buckle Island]] and satellite islets | |||
|- | |||
|[[Buckle Island]] | |||
| {{convert|123.6|km2|sqmi|disp=table}} | |||
| {{convert|1238|m|ft|disp=table}} | |||
|- | |||
| Scott Cone | |||
| {{convert|0.0|km2|sqmi|disp=table}} | |||
| {{convert|31|m|ft|disp=table}} | |||
|- | |||
| Eliza Cone | |||
| {{convert|0.0|km2|sqmi|disp=table}} | |||
| {{convert|67|m|ft|disp=table}} | |||
|- | |||
| Chinstrap Islet | |||
| {{convert|0.0|km2|sqmi|disp=table}} | |||
| || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sabrina Island]] | |||
| {{convert|0.2|km2|sqmi|disp=table}} | |||
| {{convert|90|m|ft|disp=table}} | |||
|- | |||
| The Monolith | |||
| {{convert|0.1|km2|sqmi|disp=table}} | |||
| {{convert|79|m|ft|disp=table}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="center" style="background: #EEE;" colspan=5| [[Sturge Island]] (no satellite islets) | |||
|- | |||
| [[Sturge Island]] | |||
| {{convert|437.4|km2|sqmi|disp=table}} | |||
| align="right"| 1,705<ref name="SCAR1">[http://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/gaz/scar/display_name.cfm?gaz_id=122989 Brown Peak], Composite Gazetteer of Antarctica, Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research. US source.</ref> or<br/>1524<ref name="SCAR2">[http://data.aad.gov.au/aadc/gaz/scar/display_name.cfm?gaz_id=112883 Brown Peak], Composite Gazetteer of Antarctica, Scientific Committee on Antarctic Research. NZ source.</ref> | |||
| align="right"| 5,594 or<br/>5,000<br/>([[Brown Peak (Sturge Island)|Brown Peak]]) | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
The [[Antarctic Circle]] is close to [[Borradaile Island]], in the eight kilometer channel between Young and Buckle Islands. Buckle Island and the nearby Sabrina Islet are home to several colonies of Adelie and chinstrap penguins. | The [[Antarctic Circle]] is close to [[Borradaile Island]], in the eight kilometer channel between Young and Buckle Islands. Buckle Island and the nearby Sabrina Islet are home to several colonies of Adelie and chinstrap penguins. | ||