9,775
edits
(gender) |
Westarctica (talk | contribs) (minor adjustment to ranking) |
||
(26 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Order of Precedence in Westarctica''' contains | The '''Order of Precedence in Westarctica''' contains 47 different positions and includes the [[Royal Family of Westarctica|Royal Family]], all [[Hereditary Nobility of Westarctica|Hereditary Nobles]], all [[Orders of Westarctica|Knights and Dames of Westarctica]], as well as Westarctica's Colonial [[Viceroy]]s, the [[Nobility of Calsahara|Nobles of Calsahara]], Lords and Ladies of the [[Colonial Estates]], and [[Honorary Consular Corps|diplomats of Westarctica]]. The following list represents all possible title holders of either gender. | ||
When inside the borders of Calsahara, Calsaharan noble titles | When inside the borders of Calsahara, Calsaharan noble titles outrank equivalent [[Westarctica|Westarctican]] titles.<sup>1</sup> | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="width:65%; background:white; border:#4682B4 solid;" | {| class="wikitable" style="width:65%; background:white; border:#4682B4 solid;" | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! Rank | ! Rank | ||
! Title | ! Title | ||
! Style of Address | ! Written Style of Address | ||
! Oral Style of Address | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="4;" style="background-color:#d072ed;" | '''[[Royal Family of Westarctica|Royal Family]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Grand Duke | | Grand Duke | ||
| His Royal Highness | | His Royal Highness | ||
| Your Royal Highness | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| Prince | | Crown Prince | ||
| His Royal Highness | | His Royal Highness | ||
| Your Royal Highness | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| | | Other sons of the Grand Duke | ||
| His Royal Highness | | His Royal Highness | ||
| Your Royal Highness | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| | | Mother of the Grand Duke | ||
| | | Her Illustrious Highness | ||
| Your Illustrious Highness | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| | | Aunts and Cousins of the Grand Duke | ||
| | | Her Ladyship | ||
| Your Ladyship | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| Duke | | Nieces and Nephews of the Grand Duke | ||
| | | The Honorable | ||
| None | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4;" style="background-color:#CFD8D3;" | '''High Officers of Government''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| | | The [[Prime Minister of Westarctica]] | ||
| His | | His / Her Excellency | ||
| Your Excellency | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| | | [[High Commissioner of Westarctica]] | ||
| His | | Her / His Excellency | ||
| Your Excellency | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| | | Chief Justice of the [[Grand Ducal Court]] | ||
| His | | Her / His Honor | ||
| Your Honor | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4;" style="background-color:#dfbe9f;" | '''[[Royal Council]] Ministers''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| | | Minister of ''Department'' | ||
| His | | His / Her Excellency | ||
| Your Excellency | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 11 | | 11 | ||
| | | Deputy Minister of ''Department'' | ||
| His / Her Excellency | |||
| | | Your Excellency | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 12 | | 12 | ||
| | | Director of ''Department'' | ||
| | | The Honorable | ||
| None | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 13 | | 13 | ||
| | | Commissioner of ''Department'' | ||
| | | The Honorable | ||
| None | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="4;" style="background-color:#d9a677;" | '''[[Grand Ducal Court]] Justices''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 14 | | 14 | ||
| | | ''Seniority Rank'' Justice | ||
| His | | Her / His Honor | ||
| Your Honor | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4;" style="background-color:#E8FDF1;" | '''Colonial [[Viceroy]]s''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 15 | | 15 | ||
| | | Viceroy of the [[Balleny Islands]] | ||
| His / Her | | His / Her Viceroyal Highness<sup>2</sup> | ||
| Your Viceroyal Highness | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| | | Viceroy of [[Calsahara]] | ||
| | | His / Her Viceroyal Highness<sup>2</sup> | ||
| Your Viceroyal Highness | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 17 | | 17 | ||
| | | Viceroy of [[Principality of Kolios|Kolios]] | ||
| | | His / Her Viceroyal Highness<sup>2</sup> | ||
| Your Viceroyal Highness | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | |||
| Viceroy of [[Raphania]] | |||
| His / Her Viceroyal Highness<sup>2</sup> | |||
| Your Viceroyal Highness | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="4;" style="background-color:#f19ef7;" | '''[[Peerage of Westarctica|Peers of Westarctica]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 19 | | 19 | ||
| | | [[Prince|Lineal Prince<br>Lineal Princess]] | ||
| | | His Highness<br>Her Highness | ||
| Your Highness | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 20 | | 20 | ||
| | | [[Prince|Noble Prince<br>Noble Princess]] | ||
| | | His Serene Highness<br>Her Serene Highness | ||
| Your Serene Highness | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 21 | | 21 | ||
| | | [[Duke|Duke<br>Duchess]] | ||
| | | His Grace<br>Her Grace | ||
| Your Grace | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 22 | | 22 | ||
| | | [[Marquis|Marquis<br>Marquise]] | ||
| | | His Lordship<br>Her Ladyship | ||
| Your Lordship<br>Ladyship | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 23 | | 23 | ||
| | | [[Count|Count<br>Countess]] | ||
| | | His Lordship<br>Her Ladyship | ||
| Your Lordship<br>Ladyship | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 24 | | 24 | ||
| | | [[Viscount|Viscount<br>Viscountess]] | ||
| His | | His Lordship<br>Her Ladyship | ||
| Your Lordship<br>Ladyship | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 25 | | 25 | ||
| | | [[Baron|Baron<br>Baroness]] | ||
| His | | His Lordship<br>Her Ladyship | ||
| Your Lordship<br>Ladyship | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 26 | | 26 | ||
| | | [[Baronet|Baronet<br>Baronetness]] | ||
| | | Sir<br>Dame + given name (no surname) | ||
| Sir<br>Dame | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4;" style="background-color:#FBD9DC;" | '''[[Nobility of Calsahara|Nobles of Calsahara]]''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
| | | Maharaja | ||
| His | | His / Her Supreme Highness | ||
| Your Supreme Highness | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| | | Prince | ||
| His | | His / Her Highness | ||
| Your Highness | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 29 | | 29 | ||
| | | Duke | ||
| His | | His / Her Grace | ||
| Your Grace | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 30 | | 30 | ||
| | | Count | ||
| | | His Lordship<br>Her Ladyship | ||
| Your Lordship / Ladyship | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 31 | | 31 | ||
| | | Baron | ||
| | | His Lordship<br>Her Ladyship | ||
| Your Lordship / Ladyship | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 32 | |||
| Dey | |||
| His / Her Deyship | |||
| Your Deyship | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="4;" style="background-color:#f2a0a0;" | '''[[Colonial Estates|Lords and Ladies of the Manor]]''' | ||
|- | |||
| 33 | |||
| Lord of ''Lastname'' Manor<br>Lady of ''Lastname'' Manor | | Lord of ''Lastname'' Manor<br>Lady of ''Lastname'' Manor | ||
| | | His Lordship<br>Her Ladyship | ||
| Your Lordship / Ladyship | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4;" style="background-color:#f0f0b4;" | '''Military Heroes''' | |||
|- | |||
| 34 | |||
| Holders of the [[Westarctica Cross]] | |||
| None | |||
| None | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="4;" style="background-color:#D9EAFC;" | '''[[Orders of Westarctica|Knights and Dames of Westarctica]]''' | |||
|- | |||
| 35 | |||
| Knights of the [[Illustrious Antarctic Order of the Orca]] | |||
| Sir / Dame | |||
| Sir/ Dame | |||
|- | |||
| 36 | |||
| Knights of the [[Order of the Snowflake]] | |||
| Sir / Dame | |||
| Sir/ Dame | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 37 | |||
| Knights of the [[Noble Order of Westarctica]] | |||
| Sir / Dame | |||
| Sir / Dame | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 38 | ||
| Knights of the [[Order of the Desert Heart]] | | Knights of the [[Order of the Desert Heart]] | ||
| Sir / Dame | |||
| Sir / Dame | |||
|- | |||
| 39 | |||
| Knights of the [[Order of the Polar Cross]] | |||
| Sir / Dame | |||
| Sir / Dame | | Sir / Dame | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 40 | ||
| Knights of the [[ | | Knights of the [[Noble Order of the Sword]] | ||
| Sir / Dame | |||
| Sir / Dame | | Sir / Dame | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 41 | ||
| Legionnaires of the [[Legion of Peace]] | | Legionnaires of the [[Legion of Peace]] | ||
| Legionnaire | |||
| Legionnaire | | Legionnaire | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | ! colspan="4;" style="background-color:#b9e09f;" | '''[[Orders and Decorations of Kolios|Knights and Dames of Kolios]]''' | ||
| [[ | |- | ||
| | | 42 | ||
| Knights of the [[Most Honorable Order of Kolios]] | |||
| Sir / Dame | |||
| Sir / Dame | |||
|- | |- | ||
! colspan=" | ! colspan="4;" style="background-color:#99e6ff;" | '''Representatives of the [[Honorary Consular Corps|Diplomatic Corps]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 43 | ||
| Ambassador | | Ambassador | ||
| His / Her Excellency | | His / Her Excellency | ||
| Your Excellency | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 44 | ||
| Consul-General | | Consul-General | ||
| His / Her Excellency | | His / Her Excellency | ||
| Your Excellency | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 45 | ||
| Consul | | Consul | ||
| His / Her Excellency | | His / Her Excellency | ||
| Your Excellency | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 46 | ||
| Vice-Consul | | Vice-Consul | ||
| His / Her Excellency | | His / Her Excellency | ||
| Your Excellency | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 47 | ||
| Honorary Consul | | Honorary Consul | ||
| His / Her Excellency | | His / Her Excellency | ||
| Your Excellency | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<sup>1</sup><small>Note that an individual may hold one or more noble ''titles'' <u>and</u> hold one or more governmental ''appointments''. While the noble title or titles could be removed by the Grand Duke, such titles are typically either life-long or hereditary, appointments may come and go and can also be held by the non-noble citizenry. When addressing a person with both a noble or ministerial/ colonial title, it is customary to refer to and address that person by his or her highest ranking position in the Order of Precedence, whatever that is. So a baron who was also the Minister of Foreign Affairs would be addressed as "Your Excellency" so long as he/ she remained Minister, but would revert to "Your Lordship"/ ""Your Ladyship" if he or she were to leave this office and not receive another appointment with a form of address higher in the order of precedence than that of baron. A citizen who was Commissioner of the Treasury would be addressed as "your honor" while holding that position, but would become simply "Mr.", "Ms.", etc. if/ when he/ she left office.</small> | |||
<br> | |||
<sup>2</sup><small>Most colonial viceroys already possess a princely title which accords them a princely style. The style "Viceroyal Highness" should only be used when it is of higher precedence than the holder's existing princely style. | |||
[[Category:Peerage of Westarctica]] | [[Category:Peerage of Westarctica]] | ||
[[Category:Government of Westarctica]] | [[Category:Government of Westarctica]] |