Difference between revisions of "List of micronations"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Westarctica (talk | contribs) |
Westarctica (talk | contribs) (Major overhaul to the article.) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| 1987 | | 1987 | ||
| An eccentric tongue-in-cheek micronation. It claims various terrestrial and interplanetary territories. | | An eccentric tongue-in-cheek micronation. It claims various terrestrial and interplanetary territories. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Principality of Aigues-Mortes]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Aigues-Mortes.jpg|100px]] | |||
| 2011 | |||
| French micronation created to promote and support local initiatives of the eponymous city, located in Southern France, 23km east of Montpellier. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Empire of Angyalistan]] | | [[Empire of Angyalistan]] | ||
Line 21: | Line 26: | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
| French micronation that claims the Earth's horizon as its [[sovereignty|sovereign]] territory. | | French micronation that claims the Earth's horizon as its [[sovereignty|sovereign]] territory. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kingdom of Argonne]] | |||
| [[File:Argonne Flag.jpg|100px]] | |||
| 2019 | |||
| Now-defunct miniature kingdom founded by [[Sir James Murphy]] after his abdication from as [[Kingdom of Scone|King of Scone]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Empire of Atlantium|Atlantium | | Empire of Atlantium|Atlantium | ||
Line 36: | Line 46: | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| Self-declared state in central California founded by [[Grand Duke Travis|Travis McHenry]]. Now a colony of [[Westarctica]]. | | Self-declared state in central California founded by [[Grand Duke Travis|Travis McHenry]]. Now a colony of [[Westarctica]]. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kingdom of Casbah]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Casbah.gif|100px]] | |||
| 1995 | |||
| Now-defunct micronation founded by [[Grand Duke Travis|Travis McHenry]] in rural Pennsylvania. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grand Duchy of Flandrensis|Flandrensis]] | | [[Grand Duchy of Flandrensis|Flandrensis]] | ||
Line 41: | Line 56: | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| A micronation which claims some territories of Antarctica, founded by [[Grand Duke Niels of Flandrensis|Niels Vermeersch]]. | | A micronation which claims some territories of Antarctica, founded by [[Grand Duke Niels of Flandrensis|Niels Vermeersch]]. | ||
|- | |||
| [[House of Homestead]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Homestead.jpg|100px]] | |||
| 2014 | |||
| Florida-based micronation ruled by [[Prince Arthur of Homestead]] claiming land in Andorra. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Principality of Hutt River|Hutt River]] | | [[Principality of Hutt River|Hutt River]] | ||
Line 46: | Line 66: | ||
| 1970 | | 1970 | ||
| A large farming area in Western Australia that unilaterally seceded from the Australia|Commonwealth and declared itself to be a sovereign nation. It was known as the Hutt River Province until 2007. Now defunct. | | A large farming area in Western Australia that unilaterally seceded from the Australia|Commonwealth and declared itself to be a sovereign nation. It was known as the Hutt River Province until 2007. Now defunct. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Principality of Kolios]] | |||
| [[File:Kingdom of Kolios Flag.png|100px]] | |||
| 1995 | |||
| Founded by a group of elementary school students whose parents were stationed in Augsburg, Germany with the United States Army. Later incorporated into the [[Empire of Agber]]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Royal Republic of Ladonia|Ladonia]] | | [[Royal Republic of Ladonia|Ladonia]] | ||
Line 56: | Line 81: | ||
| 2015 | | 2015 | ||
| Claims an uninhabited parcel of disputed land on the western bank of the Danube, between Croatia and Serbia. It was created by Czech politician and activist Vít Jedlička. | | Claims an uninhabited parcel of disputed land on the western bank of the Danube, between Croatia and Serbia. It was created by Czech politician and activist Vít Jedlička. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Federal Republic of Lostisland|Lostisland]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Lostisland.jpg|100px]] | |||
| 2008 | |||
| Unlike many other micronations, Lostisland doesn't claim to be a sovereign state, but rather defines herself as a cultural and social project. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Republic of Molossia|Molossia]] | | [[Republic of Molossia|Molossia]] | ||
Line 66: | Line 96: | ||
| 1997 | | 1997 | ||
| A micronation founded by Brazilian law students as a political simulation. Reunion has a very active political system. It has issued passports, minted coins and is considered one of the most important Lusophone micronations. The micronation has been portrayed by the media of dozens of countries, and has been the star of a front-page article of Reunion Island newspaper, which used It to trace a parallel between its independence and the idea of having independence from France | | A micronation founded by Brazilian law students as a political simulation. Reunion has a very active political system. It has issued passports, minted coins and is considered one of the most important Lusophone micronations. The micronation has been portrayed by the media of dozens of countries, and has been the star of a front-page article of Reunion Island newspaper, which used It to trace a parallel between its independence and the idea of having independence from France | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kingdom of Ruritania]] | |||
| [[File:Ruritania-Flg.jpg|100px]] | |||
| 1967 | |||
| The country began as a pseudo-simulation of a fictional nation, in 1967, but it evolved (post Internet) into a micronation having activities in the real world. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Republic of Saugeais|Saugeais]] | | [[Republic of Saugeais|Saugeais]] | ||
Line 71: | Line 106: | ||
| 1947 | | 1947 | ||
| An officially sanctioned tongue-in-cheek micronation located in eastern France, in the département of Doubs. | | An officially sanctioned tongue-in-cheek micronation located in eastern France, in the département of Doubs. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kingdom of Scone]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Scone.jpg|100px]] | |||
| 2014 | |||
| Miniature kingdom governed by a monarchy and a parliament patterned after the British Crown and the Parliament at Westminster. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Principality of Sealand|Sealand]] | | [[Principality of Sealand|Sealand]] | ||
Line 81: | Line 121: | ||
| 1963 | | 1963 | ||
| A town in the Italian region of Liguria that claims never to have been a part of the modern Italian state. | | A town in the Italian region of Liguria that claims never to have been a part of the modern Italian state. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Kingdom of Shiloh]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Shiloh.jpg|100px]] | |||
| 2008 | |||
| Micronation dedicated to cultural celebrations of the monarchical system of government and is noted for its persistent attempts at gaining political sovereignty and political independence, sometimes through unconventional means. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Slabovia]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Slabovia.jpg|100px]] | |||
| 1984 | |||
| Slabovia exists in the hearts, minds and bodies of its noble and righteous citizens. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Talossa | | Talossa | ||
Line 95: | Line 145: | ||
| [[File:Flag of Vikesland.jpg|100px]] | | [[File:Flag of Vikesland.jpg|100px]] | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| A micronation located in Manitoba, Canada that was founded for the purposes of a TV documentary about micronations. It was founded by [[Prince Christopher | | A micronation located in Manitoba, Canada that was founded for the purposes of a TV documentary about micronations. It was founded by [[Prince Christopher|Christopher Beyette]], who claimed two properties in and near the town of Brandon, Manitoba|Brandon. Now defunct. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Westarctica]] | | [[Westarctica]] |
Revision as of 18:19, 18 August 2021
This is a partial list of micronations. Only the most prominent micronations have been selected for this list, and it will expand as more are added.
Official title | Flag (if available) | Founded | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Empire of Agber | 1995 | First founded as the Principality of Kolios, the project was reimagined in early 1998 as the Empire of Agber, with Kolios becoming a nation within the Empire. | |
Aerican Empire | 1987 | An eccentric tongue-in-cheek micronation. It claims various terrestrial and interplanetary territories. | |
Principality of Aigues-Mortes | 2011 | French micronation created to promote and support local initiatives of the eponymous city, located in Southern France, 23km east of Montpellier. | |
Empire of Angyalistan | 1999 | French micronation that claims the Earth's horizon as its sovereign territory. | |
Kingdom of Argonne | 2019 | Now-defunct miniature kingdom founded by Sir James Murphy after his abdication from as King of Scone. | |
Atlantium | 1981 | Based in Australia, it advocates for global governance: specifically, no borders and freedom of movement. | |
Empire of Austenasia | 2008 | A self-declared sovereign state based in the United Kingdom. | |
Calsahara | 2009 | Self-declared state in central California founded by Travis McHenry. Now a colony of Westarctica. | |
Kingdom of Casbah | 1995 | Now-defunct micronation founded by Travis McHenry in rural Pennsylvania. | |
Flandrensis | 2008 | A micronation which claims some territories of Antarctica, founded by Niels Vermeersch. | |
House of Homestead | 2014 | Florida-based micronation ruled by Prince Arthur of Homestead claiming land in Andorra. | |
Hutt River | 1970 | Commonwealth and declared itself to be a sovereign nation. It was known as the Hutt River Province until 2007. Now defunct. | |
Principality of Kolios | 1995 | Founded by a group of elementary school students whose parents were stationed in Augsburg, Germany with the United States Army. Later incorporated into the Empire of Agber. | |
Ladonia | 1980 | A micronation created by Swedish artist Lars Vilks as the home to sculptures created by him in the Kullaberg nature reserve in north-west Skåne. | |
Liberland | 2015 | Claims an uninhabited parcel of disputed land on the western bank of the Danube, between Croatia and Serbia. It was created by Czech politician and activist Vít Jedlička. | |
Lostisland | 2008 | Unlike many other micronations, Lostisland doesn't claim to be a sovereign state, but rather defines herself as a cultural and social project. | |
Molossia | 1999 | A micronation founded by Kevin Baugh, occupying his semi-rural residential acreage in Nevada. It is run humorously as a dictatorial banana-republic | |
Reunion | 1997 | A micronation founded by Brazilian law students as a political simulation. Reunion has a very active political system. It has issued passports, minted coins and is considered one of the most important Lusophone micronations. The micronation has been portrayed by the media of dozens of countries, and has been the star of a front-page article of Reunion Island newspaper, which used It to trace a parallel between its independence and the idea of having independence from France | |
Kingdom of Ruritania | 1967 | The country began as a pseudo-simulation of a fictional nation, in 1967, but it evolved (post Internet) into a micronation having activities in the real world. | |
Saugeais | 1947 | An officially sanctioned tongue-in-cheek micronation located in eastern France, in the département of Doubs. | |
Kingdom of Scone | 2014 | Miniature kingdom governed by a monarchy and a parliament patterned after the British Crown and the Parliament at Westminster. | |
Sealand | 1967 | A World War II military facility consisting of a man-made structure located off the English coast that was occupied and declared to be an independent state by Paddy Roy Bates. | |
Seborga | 1963 | A town in the Italian region of Liguria that claims never to have been a part of the modern Italian state. | |
Kingdom of Shiloh | 2008 | Micronation dedicated to cultural celebrations of the monarchical system of government and is noted for its persistent attempts at gaining political sovereignty and political independence, sometimes through unconventional means. | |
Slabovia | 1984 | Slabovia exists in the hearts, minds and bodies of its noble and righteous citizens. | |
Talossa | 1979 | A micronation founded as a bedroom kingdom by Milwaukee, Wisconsin resident Robert Ben Madison. Madison claims to have coined the term "micronation". | |
Užupis | 1997 | Užupis is a neighborhood largely located in the Old Town of Vilnius, Lithuania. In 1997, the residents of the area declared a Republic of Užupis, with its own flag, currency, president, and constitution. | |
Vikesland | 2005 | A micronation located in Manitoba, Canada that was founded for the purposes of a TV documentary about micronations. It was founded by Christopher Beyette, who claimed two properties in and near the town of Brandon, Manitoba|Brandon. Now defunct. | |
Westarctica | 2001 | Micronation founded by Travis McHenry that claims 1/8th of the continent of Antarctica. | |
Whangamomona | 1989 | A tongue-in-cheek micronation created as a tourism booster, and based in the rural New Zealand town of the same name. Past elected presidents have included a goat. | |
Wirtland | 2008 | Wirtland is an experiment into legitimacy and self-sustainability of a country without its own soil, which transcends national borders without breaching or lessening the sovereignty of any involved. | |
Wy | 2004 | Sydney over the construction of a driveway to his property. | |
Zaqistan | 2005 | A small tract of land in Box Elder County, a remote part of Utah, on which its owner has built monuments. It has also issued passports. |