Difference between revisions of "Order of the Rose Throne"
(updates and added recipients) |
Westarctica (talk | contribs) (added awards navbox) |
||
Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{flagiconstart|Flag of Westarctica.jpg}} Baron Christian of Hadley || 2022 || Friendship, service, and counsel to the Prince || | | {{flagiconstart|Flag of Westarctica.jpg}} Baron Christian of Hadley || 2022 || Friendship, service, and counsel to the Prince || | ||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: auto;text-align:center;" | |||
!style="background:#e3f1fa;text-align:center;"; colspan="3"|[[Orders of Westarctica]]'' | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="background:#e3f1fa";text-align:center|'''Active''' | |||
|<small>[[Westarctica]]</small> | |||
|style=text-align:left|<small>[[File:Orca-Ribbon.png|x10px]] [[Order of the Orca|Orca]] • [[File:Order-Snowflake-Ribbon.png|x10px]] [[Order of the Snowflake|Snowflake]] • [[File:Order-Desert-Ribbon.png|x10px]] [[Order of the Desert Heart|Desert Heart]] • [[File:Order-Westarctica-Ribbon.png|x10px]] [[Noble Order of Westarctica|Westarctica]] • [[File:Silver ribbon.jpg|x10px]] [[Order of the Polar Cross|Polar Cross]] • [[File:Order-Sword-Ribbon.png|x10px]] [[Noble Order of the Sword|Sword]] • [[File:Order-Peace-Ribbon.png|x10px]] [[Legion of Peace]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
|<small>[[Protectorate of Kolios|Kolios]]</small> | |||
|style=text-align:left|<small>[[File:Order-Merit-Ribbon.png|x10px]] [[Most Honorable Order of Kolios|Kolios]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3" style="background:#e3f1fa";text-align:center|'''Defunct''' | |||
|<small>[[Westarctica]]</small> | |||
|style=text-align:left|<small>[[File:Order-Cross-Ribbon.png|x10px]] [[Holy Order of The Cross|The Cross]] • [[File:Order-Merit-Ribbon.png|x10px]] [[Order of Merit|Merit]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
|<small>[[Calsahara]]</small> | |||
|style=text-align:left|<small>[[File:Order-Thespians-Ribbon.png|x10px]] [[Illustrious Order of Thespians|Thespians]] • [[File:Order-Masters-Ribbon.png|x10px]] [[Masters of the Universe]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
|<small>[[Protectorate of Kolios|Kolios]]</small> | |||
|style=text-align:left|<small>[[File:BWRibbon.jpg|x10px]] [[Order of the Rose Throne|Rose Throne]] • [[File:Blue ribbs.png|x10px]] [[Sanctified Order of the Crucifix|Crucifix]]</small> | |||
|- | |||
!style="background:#e3f1fa;text-align:center;"; colspan="3"|Awards of Westarctica | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#e3f1fa";text-align:center|'''[[Westarctican Royal Guards|Royal Guards]]''' | |||
|colspan="2" style=text-align:left|<small>[[File:Westarctica Cross.png|x10px]] Westarctica Cross • [[File:Defense Commendation.png|x10px]] Defense Commendation • [[File:Distinguished Service.png|x10px]] Distinguished Service • [[File:Defense Security.png|x10px]] Defense Security • [[File:Antarctic Service.png|x10px]] Antarctic Service • [[File:Construction Service.png|x10px]] Construction Service • [[File:Foreign Service.png|x10px]] Foreign Service • [[File:C2 Training.png|x10px]] C2 Training • [[File:Good Conduct.png|x10px]] Good Conduct</small> | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2" style="background:#e3f1fa";text-align:center|'''[[Civilian Corps]]''' | |||
|<small>Activity Ribbons</small> | |||
|style=text-align:left|<small>[[File:BallenyExpeditionRibbon.jpg|x10px]] Balleny Islands Expeditionary • [[File:Civ-Cor-Calsahara.png|x10px]] Calsahara Expeditionary • [[File:Civ-Cor-Achievement.png|x10px]] Achievement • [[File:Civ-Cor-Achievement.png|x10px]] Commendation • [[File:Civ-Cor-Service.png|x10px]] Service • [[File:Civ-Cor-Human.png|x10px]] Community Outreach • [[File:Civ-Cor-Global.png|x10px]] Global Campaign Service • [[File:GovernmentServiceRibbon.png|x10px]] Government Service • [[File:Civ-Cor-Ice.png|x10px]] Iceberg Award • [[File:Civ-Cor-Long.png|x10px]] Long Service • [[File:Civ-Cor-Nobility.png|x10px]] Nobles • [[File:Civ-Cor-Recruit.png|x10px]] Recruiting • [[File:Civ-cor-westarctica.png|x10px]] Westarctica Expeditionary</small> | |||
|- | |||
|<small>[[Honored Westarctican Awards|Honored Westarctican]]</small> | |||
|style=text-align:left|<small>[[File:Civ-Cor-Artist.png|x10px]] Artist • [[File:Civ-Cor-HonCitizen.png|x10px]] Citizen • [[File:HonoredConservationistRibbon.png|x10px]] Conservationist • [[File:Civ-cor-hondiplomat.png|x10px]] Diplomat • [[File:Civ-Cor-HonInno.png|x10px]] Innovator • [[File:Civ-Cor-HonService.png|x10px]] Servant • [[File:Civ-Cor-HonVol.png|x10px]] Volunteer</small> | |||
|- | |||
|style="background:#e3f1fa";text-align:center|'''[[Protectorate of Kolios|Kolios]]''' | |||
|colspan="2" style=text-align:left|<small>[[File:Friendship Cross.jpg|x10px]] [[Friendship Cross of Kolios|Friendship Cross]] • [[File:Ribbon-W-GR.png|x10px]] [[Koliosian Quartercentennial medal|Quartercentennial medal]]</small> | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Kolios]] | [[Category:Kolios]] |
Revision as of 04:08, 21 August 2022
The Order of the Rose Throne is the lower of two Orders of Kolios. The intention of the order is to honor those who have provided service directly to the Sovereign of Kolios. It was created on 29 March 2021 by Princess Arlene, but was not developed or awarded until the Accession Honors of Prince Garibald on 26 February 2022. As the Marana Accords formally abolished the Rose Throne, the order has been shelved and will likely not be awarded again unless Kolios ever becomes a fully sovereign nation again.
Structure of the Order
The Order has four ranks:
- Knight, Second Class, for which members are permitted the wear of the drape medal for the order.
- Knight, First Class, for which members are permitted the wear of the necklet medal for the order.
- Knight Commander, for which members are permitted the wear of the badge and necklet medal for the order.
- Knight Grand Cordon, for which members are permitted the wear of the sash, cordon, badge, and necklet medal for the order.
The order follows the guidelines for titles and honors in that all members will formally be Knights, regardless of sex or gender. Members may elect to use the more traditional "Dame," informally. Likewise, traditionally "female" regalia will be available upon request for all relevant ranks.
List of Members
Sovereign of the Order
The current Sovereign and font of honor for the order is Grand Duke Travis of Westarctica. This is a result of Kolios' status as a protectorate of Westarctica, making him the reigning monarch of Kolios. While his current rank of Knight Commander officially is equal in precedence with others who hold that rank, his status as Member Ex-Officio gives him functional precedence within the order, even over those who have been named to the rank of Knight Grand Cordon.
Name | Year | Current Rank | Reason for original appointment | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Travis, Grand Duke of Westarctica | 2022 | Knight Commander | Friendship between nations | Holds distinction as official Sovereign of Kolios |
List of Knights Grand Cordon
This list is current, as of 7 March 2022.
Name | Year of appointment | Reason for appointment | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Prince Garibald von Kolios | 2022 | Initial awarding Sovereign | Former Sovereign of the Order, abdicated in 2022 |
Arlene, 1st Duke von Lingen | 2020 | Service to the Throne | Founder of the Order, abdicated in 2022 |
Consort Jessica | 2022 | As partner and Consort to the Prince | |
Shogun Devon of Tenshukyō | 2022 | In friendship between nations | |
Queen Barbara of Maevis | 2022 | In friendship between nations | |
Reina Celestina de Cordova | 2022 | In friendship between nations | |
Archduchess Priscilla of Verdura | 2022 | In friendship between nations |
List of Knights Commander
This list is current, as of 7 March 2022.
List of Knights, First Class
This list is current, as of 7 March 2022.
List of Knights, Second Class
This list is current, as of 7 March 2022.
Orders of Westarctica | ||
---|---|---|
Active | Westarctica | Orca • Snowflake • Desert Heart • Westarctica • Polar Cross • Sword • Legion of Peace |
Kolios | Kolios | |
Defunct | Westarctica | The Cross • Merit |
Calsahara | Thespians • Masters of the Universe | |
Kolios | Rose Throne • Crucifix | |
Awards of Westarctica | ||
Royal Guards | Westarctica Cross • Defense Commendation • Distinguished Service • Defense Security • Antarctic Service • Construction Service • Foreign Service • C2 Training • Good Conduct | |
Civilian Corps | Activity Ribbons | Balleny Islands Expeditionary • Calsahara Expeditionary • Achievement • Commendation • Service • Community Outreach • Global Campaign Service • Government Service • Iceberg Award • Long Service • Nobles • Recruiting • Westarctica Expeditionary |
Honored Westarctican | Artist • Citizen • Conservationist • Diplomat • Innovator • Servant • Volunteer | |
Kolios | Friendship Cross • Quartercentennial medal |