Difference between revisions of "List of micronations"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Westarctica (talk | contribs) |
Westarctica (talk | contribs) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dracul|Commonwealth of Dracul]] | | [[Dracul|Commonwealth of Dracul]] | ||
| [[File:Dracul | | [[File:Dracul Flag 2023.png|100px]] | ||
| 2017 | | 2017 | ||
| A North American micronation located within and surrounded by Houston Texas. | | A North American micronation located within and surrounded by Houston, Texas. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Grand Republic of Cycoldia]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Cycoldia.jpg|100px]] | |||
| 2018 | |||
| A micronation located in Houston, Texas that routinely engages in diplomatic functions and micronational warfare. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Grand Duchy of Flandrensis|Flandrensis]] | | [[Grand Duchy of Flandrensis|Flandrensis]] | ||
Line 76: | Line 81: | ||
| 1970 | | 1970 | ||
| A large farming area in Western Australia that seceded from the Australia Commonwealth and declared itself to be a sovereign nation. It was known as the Hutt River Province until 2007. Now defunct. | | A large farming area in Western Australia that seceded from the Australia Commonwealth and declared itself to be a sovereign nation. It was known as the Hutt River Province until 2007. Now defunct. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Empire of Ishola]] | |||
| [[File:The Ishola Empire Flag.jpg|100px]] | |||
| 2022 | |||
| A small land-locked U. S. Territory near Lake Langenbaum, Indiana ruled by [[Empress Myishola Matthews]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Empire of Karnia-Ruthenia]] | |||
| [[File:Flag Karno-Ruthenia.png|100px]] | |||
| 2016 | |||
| Based in [[Brazilian Antarctica|Brazil]], it is one of the most prominent Lusophone micronations. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Principality of Kolios]] | | [[Principality of Kolios]] | ||
Line 84: | Line 99: | ||
| [[Royal Republic of Ladonia|Ladonia]] | | [[Royal Republic of Ladonia|Ladonia]] | ||
| [[File:Flag of Ladonia.png|100px]] | | [[File:Flag of Ladonia.png|100px]] | ||
| | | 1996 | ||
| A micronation created by Swedish artist Lars Vilks as the home to sculptures created by him in the Kullaberg nature reserve in north-west Skåne. | | A micronation created by Swedish artist Lars Vilks as the home to sculptures created by him in the Kullaberg nature reserve in north-west Skåne. | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 91: | Line 106: | ||
| 2015 | | 2015 | ||
| Claims an uninhabited parcel of disputed land on the western bank of the Danube, between Croatia and Serbia. It was created by Czech politician and activist Vít Jedlička. | | Claims an uninhabited parcel of disputed land on the western bank of the Danube, between Croatia and Serbia. It was created by Czech politician and activist Vít Jedlička. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Isle of Lithua]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of Lithua.jpg|100px]] | |||
| 2020 | |||
| Claims an uninhabited island in the middle of a river in Wales. Devoted to environmental sustainability and a feudal system of government. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Federal Republic of Lostisland|Lostisland]] | | [[Federal Republic of Lostisland|Lostisland]] | ||
Line 99: | Line 119: | ||
| [[Republic of Molossia|Molossia]] | | [[Republic of Molossia|Molossia]] | ||
| [[File:Flag of Molossia.png|100px]] | | [[File:Flag of Molossia.png|100px]] | ||
| | | 1977 | ||
| A micronation founded by [[President Kevin Baugh|Kevin Baugh]], occupying his semi-rural residential acreage in Nevada. It is run humorously as a dictatorial banana-republic | | A micronation founded by [[President Kevin Baugh|Kevin Baugh]], occupying his semi-rural residential acreage in Nevada. It is run humorously as a dictatorial banana-republic | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Holy Empire of Reunion | | [[Raphania]] | ||
| [[File:Raphania Colonial Flag.png|100px]] | |||
| 2022 | |||
| Fomerly the Grand Emirate of Raphania, a micronation with small land holdings throughout the state of Arizona. Now a colony of Westarctia. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Holy Empire of Reunion]] | |||
| [[File:Reunionfl.gif|100px]] | | [[File:Reunionfl.gif|100px]] | ||
| 1997 | | 1997 | ||
Line 110: | Line 135: | ||
| [[File:Ruritania-Flg.jpg|100px]] | | [[File:Ruritania-Flg.jpg|100px]] | ||
| 1967 | | 1967 | ||
| The country began as a pseudo-simulation of a fictional nation | | The country began as a pseudo-simulation of a fictional nation. It evolved in the Internet-era into a micronation with activities in the real world. | ||
|- | |||
| [[Newgraviate of Saint-Castin]] | |||
| [[File:Flag of St. Castin.jpg|100px]] | |||
| 2014 | |||
| A bi-lingual micronation based in Quebec, Canada. | |||
|- | |||
| [[Principality of Sancratosia]] | |||
| [[File:Sancratosia-Flag.png|100px]] | |||
| 2021 | |||
| A micronation based in Canada devoted to enshrining trans rights. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Republic of Saugeais|Saugeais]] | | [[Republic of Saugeais|Saugeais]] | ||
Line 160: | Line 195: | ||
| [[File:Flag of Vikesland.jpg|100px]] | | [[File:Flag of Vikesland.jpg|100px]] | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| A micronation located in Manitoba, Canada that was founded for the purposes of a TV documentary about micronations. It was founded by [[Prince Christopher|Christopher Beyette]], who claimed two properties in and near the town of Brandon, Manitoba | | A now-defunct micronation located in Manitoba, Canada that was founded for the purposes of a TV documentary about micronations. It was founded by [[Prince Christopher|Christopher Beyette]], who claimed two properties in and near the town of Brandon, Manitoba. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Westarctica]] | | [[Westarctica]] |
Latest revision as of 16:08, 7 March 2024
This is a partial list of micronations. Only the most prominent micronations have been selected for this list, and it will expand as more are added.
Official title | Flag | Founded | Description |
---|---|---|---|
Empire of Agber | 1995 | First founded as the Principality of Kolios, the project was reimagined in early 1998 as the Empire of Agber, with Kolios becoming a nation within the Empire. | |
Aerican Empire | 1987 | An eccentric tongue-in-cheek micronation. It claims various terrestrial and interplanetary territories. | |
Principality of Aigues-Mortes | 2011 | French micronation created to promote and support local initiatives of the eponymous city, located in Southern France, 23km east of Montpellier. | |
Empire of Angyalistan | 1999 | French micronation that claims the Earth's horizon as its sovereign territory. | |
Kingdom of Argonne | 2019 | Now-defunct miniature kingdom founded by Sir James Murphy after his abdication from as King of Scone. | |
Atlantium | 1981 | Based in Australia, it advocates for global governance: specifically, no borders and freedom of movement. | |
Empire of Austenasia | 2008 | A self-declared sovereign state based in the United Kingdom. | |
Calsahara | 2009 | Self-declared state in central California founded by Travis McHenry. Now a colony of Westarctica. | |
Kingdom of Casbah | 1995 | Now-defunct micronation founded by Travis McHenry in rural Pennsylvania. | |
Commonwealth of Dracul | 2017 | A North American micronation located within and surrounded by Houston, Texas. | |
Grand Republic of Cycoldia | 2018 | A micronation located in Houston, Texas that routinely engages in diplomatic functions and micronational warfare. | |
Flandrensis | 2008 | A micronation which claims some territories of Antarctica, founded by Niels Vermeersch. | |
Grand Duchy of Haren | 1996 | Now-defunct micronation based on a farm in southwest Ohio. | |
House of Homestead | 2014 | Florida-based micronation ruled by Prince Arthur of Homestead claiming land in Andorra. | |
Hutt River | 1970 | A large farming area in Western Australia that seceded from the Australia Commonwealth and declared itself to be a sovereign nation. It was known as the Hutt River Province until 2007. Now defunct. | |
Empire of Ishola | 2022 | A small land-locked U. S. Territory near Lake Langenbaum, Indiana ruled by Empress Myishola Matthews. | |
Empire of Karnia-Ruthenia | 2016 | Based in Brazil, it is one of the most prominent Lusophone micronations. | |
Principality of Kolios | 1995 | Founded by a group of elementary school students whose parents were stationed in Augsburg, Germany with the United States Army. Later incorporated into the Empire of Agber. | |
Ladonia | 1996 | A micronation created by Swedish artist Lars Vilks as the home to sculptures created by him in the Kullaberg nature reserve in north-west Skåne. | |
Liberland | 2015 | Claims an uninhabited parcel of disputed land on the western bank of the Danube, between Croatia and Serbia. It was created by Czech politician and activist Vít Jedlička. | |
Isle of Lithua | 2020 | Claims an uninhabited island in the middle of a river in Wales. Devoted to environmental sustainability and a feudal system of government. | |
Lostisland | 2008 | Unlike many other micronations, Lostisland doesn't claim to be a sovereign state, but rather defines herself as a cultural and social project. | |
Molossia | 1977 | A micronation founded by Kevin Baugh, occupying his semi-rural residential acreage in Nevada. It is run humorously as a dictatorial banana-republic | |
Raphania | 2022 | Fomerly the Grand Emirate of Raphania, a micronation with small land holdings throughout the state of Arizona. Now a colony of Westarctia. | |
Holy Empire of Reunion | 1997 | A micronation founded by Brazilian law students as a political simulation. Reunion has a very active political system. It has issued passports, minted coins and is considered one of the most important Lusophone micronations. | |
Kingdom of Ruritania | 1967 | The country began as a pseudo-simulation of a fictional nation. It evolved in the Internet-era into a micronation with activities in the real world. | |
Newgraviate of Saint-Castin | 2014 | A bi-lingual micronation based in Quebec, Canada. | |
Principality of Sancratosia | 2021 | A micronation based in Canada devoted to enshrining trans rights. | |
Saugeais | 1947 | An officially sanctioned tongue-in-cheek micronation located in eastern France, in the département of Doubs. | |
Kingdom of Scone | 2014 | Miniature kingdom governed by a monarchy and a parliament patterned after the British Crown and the Parliament at Westminster. | |
Sealand | 1967 | A World War II military facility consisting of a man-made structure located off the English coast that was occupied and declared to be an independent state by Paddy Roy Bates. | |
Principality of Seborga | 1963 | A town in the Italian region of Liguria that claims never to have been a part of the modern Italian state. | |
Kingdom of Shiloh | 2008 | Micronation dedicated to cultural celebrations of the monarchical system of government and is noted for its persistent attempts at gaining political sovereignty and political independence, sometimes through unconventional means. | |
Slabovia | 1984 | Slabovia exists in the hearts, minds and bodies of its noble and righteous citizens. | |
Empire of Stomaria | 2019 | A joke micronation based in England created to troll the micronational community. | |
Talossa | 1979 | A micronation founded as a bedroom kingdom by Milwaukee, Wisconsin resident Robert Ben Madison. Madison claims to have coined the term "micronation". | |
Užupis | 1997 | Užupis is a neighborhood largely located in the Old Town of Vilnius, Lithuania. In 1997, the residents of the area declared a Republic of Užupis, with its own flag, currency, president, and constitution. | |
Vikesland | 2005 | A now-defunct micronation located in Manitoba, Canada that was founded for the purposes of a TV documentary about micronations. It was founded by Christopher Beyette, who claimed two properties in and near the town of Brandon, Manitoba. | |
Westarctica | 2001 | Micronation founded by Travis McHenry that claims 1/8th of the continent of Antarctica. | |
West Who | 1969 | A micronation described as "a fun and happy nation." | |
Whangamomona | 1989 | A tongue-in-cheek micronation created as a tourism booster, and based in the rural New Zealand town of the same name. Past elected presidents have included a goat. | |
Wirtland | 2008 | Wirtland is an experiment into legitimacy and self-sustainability of a country without its own soil, which transcends national borders without breaching or lessening the sovereignty of any involved. | |
Principality of Wy | 2004 | Established by Paul Delprat during a dispute with the local council of Mosman municipality in Sydney, New South Wales, Sydney over the construction of a driveway to his property. | |
Zaqistan | 2005 | A small tract of land in Box Elder County, a remote part of Utah, on which its owner has built monuments. It has also issued passports. |